Privacy Policy

Welcome to Sprinkle's online store.

Sprinkle Artisan Spice Blends Pty Ltd (“Sprinkle”) is committed to providing quality products and protecting your privacy and data. This policy outlines our ongoing obligations to you in respect of how we manage your personal information in accordance with the Australian National Privacy Principles (NPPs) contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (the Privacy Act) which govern the way in which we collect, use, disclose, store, secure and dispose of your personal information.

 

1. What is personal information and why do we collect it

You may visit our website (https://sprinklespices.com.au) (“Site”) and use our recipes and blog without providing any personal information to us. However, when you make a purchase on our Site, sign up to a customer Account, subscribe to our newsletter, contact us on the Site or participate in a promotion we may collect your personal information including: name, address, email address and phone number. We collect your personal information for the primary purpose of providing our products and services to you, providing information to our shipping partners (e.g. Australia Post) to enable delivery of your order and for our own marketing purposes. If you sign up to our newsletter, you may unsubscribe at any time by contacting us in writing via the website or clicking ‘Unsubscribe’ at the bottom of the email. When we collect personal information we will, where appropriate and where possible, explain to you why we are collecting the information and how we plan to use it.

 

2. Security of personal information

Your personal information is stored in a manner that reasonably protects it from misuse and loss and from unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. We will never sell, transfer, trade in or provide any third party with access to your personal information. We do not store or keep credit card information on our systems. When you place an order on the Site, it will be processed by Stripe, the payment processing platform which securely stores all sensitive payment information on its servers. When your personal information is no longer needed for the purpose for which it was obtained, we will take reasonable steps to destroy or permanently de-identify your personal information.

 

3. Access to your personal information

You may access the personal information we hold about you and to update and/or correct it, subject to certain exceptions. If you wish to access your personal information, please email us: hello@sprinklespices.com.au. In order to protect your personal information, we may require identification from you before releasing the requested information.

 

4. Maintaining the quality of your personal information

It is an important to us that your personal information is up to date. We  will  take reasonable steps to make sure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. If you find that the information we have is not up to date or is inaccurate, please advise us as soon as practicable so we can update our records.

 

5. Policy Updates

This Policy may change from time to time and is available on our Site.

 

6. Privacy Policy Complaints and Enquiries

If you have any queries about our Privacy Policy please contact us at: hello@sprinklespices.com.au.


Updated as at January 2018